Skip to content
FreedomRankings

Roll-call attendance

Who shows up to vote

How often each sitting member of Congress missed a recorded roll-call vote, next to the median for their chamber and party.

Source: House and Senate roll calls, 119th Congress, 1st–2nd sessions, Jan 3, 2025 through Sep 30, 2026.

House

426 members with at least 338 eligible roll calls · 8 listed separately

Chamber median
1.9%
Democrats
1.8%
Republicans
1.9%
Aaron Bean (R-FL): 0.0%Jennifer L. McClellan (D-VA): 0.0%Christopher R. Deluzio (D-PA): 0.0%Summer L. Lee (D-PA): 0.0%Rudy Yakym (R-IN): 0.0%Gabe Evans (R-CO): 0.0%Katherine M. Clark (D-MA): 0.0%Robert E. Latta (R-OH): 0.0%Shontel M. Brown (D-OH): 0.0%Mark Harris (R-NC): 0.0%Alma S. Adams (D-NC): 0.0%Brian Jack (R-GA): 0.0%Sarah Elfreth (D-MD): 0.0%Robert Menendez (D-NJ): 0.0%Deborah K. Ross (D-NC): 0.0%Nikki Budzinski (D-IL): 0.0%Chris Pappas (D-NH): 0.0%Maggie Goodlander (D-NH): 0.0%Matt Van Epps (R-TN): 0.0%David J. Taylor (R-OH): 0.0%Doris O. Matsui (D-CA): 0.0%Nellie Pou (D-NJ): 0.0%Sheri Biggs (R-SC): 0.0%Jimmy Panetta (D-CA): 0.0%Sara Jacobs (D-CA): 0.1%John Joyce (R-PA): 0.1%Derek Tran (D-CA): 0.1%Cliff Bentz (R-OR): 0.1%Jill N. Tokuda (D-HI): 0.1%Morgan McGarvey (D-KY): 0.1%Joe Neguse (D-CO): 0.1%Timothy M. Kennedy (D-NY): 0.1%Gabe Amo (D-RI): 0.1%Darren Soto (D-FL): 0.1%Charles J. "Chuck" Fleischmann (R-TN): 0.1%Jimmy Patronis (R-FL): 0.2%Suhas Subramanyam (D-VA): 0.3%Mike Thompson (D-CA): 0.3%Ken Calvert (R-CA): 0.3%John R. Moolenaar (R-MI): 0.3%Janelle S. Bynum (D-OR): 0.3%Tim Moore (R-NC): 0.3%Tracey Mann (R-KS): 0.3%Austin Scott (R-GA): 0.3%Harriet M. Hageman (R-WY): 0.3%Johnny Olszewski (D-MD): 0.3%Don Bacon (R-NE): 0.3%Hakeem S. Jeffries (D-NY): 0.3%Frank Pallone (D-NJ): 0.3%Andrea Salinas (D-OR): 0.3%Kelly Morrison (D-MN): 0.3%Jeff Crank (R-CO): 0.3%Judy Chu (D-CA): 0.3%Blake D. Moore (R-UT): 0.3%Dave Min (D-CA): 0.3%Pete Sessions (R-TX): 0.3%Richard McCormick (R-GA): 0.4%Jason Crow (D-CO): 0.4%Maxwell Frost (D-FL): 0.4%Virginia Foxx (R-NC): 0.4%Lauren Underwood (D-IL): 0.4%Ed Case (D-HI): 0.4%LaMonica McIver (D-NJ): 0.4%Gilbert Ray Cisneros (D-CA): 0.4%Michelle Fischbach (R-MN): 0.4%Craig A. Goldman (R-TX): 0.4%Bruce Westerman (R-AR): 0.4%James R. Walkinshaw (D-VA): 0.5%Laura Friedman (D-CA): 0.6%Josh Harder (D-CA): 0.6%Pete Aguilar (D-CA): 0.6%Sean Casten (D-IL): 0.6%Bill Foster (D-IL): 0.6%Brett Guthrie (R-KY): 0.6%Sarah McBride (D-DE): 0.6%Russell Fry (R-SC): 0.6%Troy Downing (R-MT): 0.6%Mike Levin (D-CA): 0.6%John W. Mannion (D-NY): 0.6%Jeff Hurd (R-CO): 0.6%Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (D-VA): 0.6%Patrick Ryan (D-NY): 0.6%Bryan Steil (R-WI): 0.7%Mark Takano (D-CA): 0.7%Eric Sorensen (D-IL): 0.7%Derek Schmidt (R-KS): 0.7%Mike Flood (R-NE): 0.7%Claudia Tenney (R-NY): 0.7%Eugene Simon Vindman (D-VA): 0.7%Gabe Vasquez (D-NM): 0.7%Salud O. Carbajal (D-CA): 0.7%Tom Barrett (R-MI): 0.7%David Kustoff (R-TN): 0.7%Young Kim (R-CA): 0.7%Al Green (D-TX): 0.7%Sharice Davids (D-KS): 0.7%Trent Kelly (R-MS): 0.7%Scott Franklin (R-FL): 0.7%Beth Van Duyne (R-TX): 0.7%James A. Himes (D-CT): 0.9%Celeste Maloy (R-UT): 0.9%Brad Finstad (R-MN): 0.9%Nicholas J. Begich (R-AK): 0.9%Kevin Kiley (I-CA): 0.9%Lance Gooden (R-TX): 0.9%Christopher H. Smith (R-NJ): 0.9%Robert P. Bresnahan (R-PA): 0.9%Brian K. Fitzpatrick (R-PA): 0.9%Tim Walberg (R-MI): 0.9%Haley M. Stevens (D-MI): 0.9%Abraham J. Hamadeh (R-AZ): 1.0%Luz M. Rivas (D-CA): 1.0%Mike Carey (R-OH): 1.0%Jamie Raskin (D-MD): 1.0%Rosa L. DeLauro (D-CT): 1.0%Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-NJ): 1.0%Greg Landsman (D-OH): 1.0%Kim Schrier (D-WA): 1.0%Ben Cline (R-VA): 1.0%Darrell Issa (R-CA): 1.0%David Schweikert (R-AZ): 1.2%Tony Wied (R-WI): 1.2%Becca Balint (D-VT): 1.2%Mark Pocan (D-WI): 1.2%Richard Hudson (R-NC): 1.2%Addison P. McDowell (R-NC): 1.2%Maxine Dexter (D-OR): 1.2%Tom Cole (R-OK): 1.2%Ron Estes (R-KS): 1.2%Nicole Malliotakis (R-NY): 1.2%Adriano Espaillat (D-NY): 1.2%Veronica Escobar (D-TX): 1.2%Pat Fallon (R-TX): 1.2%Betty McCollum (D-MN): 1.2%Glenn Thompson (R-PA): 1.2%Raul Ruiz (D-CA): 1.2%Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR): 1.2%Gary J. Palmer (R-AL): 1.2%Stephanie I. Bice (R-OK): 1.2%J. French Hill (R-AR): 1.2%Scott Fitzgerald (R-WI): 1.2%André Carson (D-IN): 1.2%Jason Smith (R-MO): 1.3%Kat Cammack (R-FL): 1.3%Sam T. Liccardo (D-CA): 1.3%Troy Balderson (R-OH): 1.3%Marie Gluesenkamp Perez (D-WA): 1.3%Michael Guest (R-MS): 1.3%Paul Tonko (D-NY): 1.3%Diana Harshbarger (R-TN): 1.3%James E. Clyburn (D-SC): 1.3%Henry Cuellar (D-TX): 1.3%Nathaniel Moran (R-TX): 1.3%Tom Emmer (R-MN): 1.3%Troy A. Carter (D-LA): 1.3%August Pfluger (R-TX): 1.3%Norma J. Torres (D-CA): 1.3%H. Morgan Griffith (R-VA): 1.3%Steven Horsford (D-NV): 1.5%Susie Lee (D-NV): 1.5%Ashley Hinson (R-IA): 1.5%Madeleine Dean (D-PA): 1.5%Scott H. Peters (D-CA): 1.5%Ami Bera (D-CA): 1.5%Glenn Ivey (D-MD): 1.5%Jake Ellzey (R-TX): 1.5%Michael Cloud (R-TX): 1.5%Jefferson Van Drew (R-NJ): 1.5%Mike Haridopolos (R-FL): 1.5%Suzan K. DelBene (D-WA): 1.5%David Rouzer (R-NC): 1.5%Zoe Lofgren (D-CA): 1.5%Mary Gay Scanlon (D-PA): 1.5%Adelita S. Grijalva (D-AZ): 1.5%Mark Alford (R-MO): 1.6%Randy Feenstra (R-IA): 1.6%Pete Stauber (R-MN): 1.6%Mike Kelly (R-PA): 1.6%Ro Khanna (D-CA): 1.6%Brad Knott (R-NC): 1.6%Chuck Edwards (R-NC): 1.6%Frank D. Lucas (R-OK): 1.6%Henry C. "Hank" Johnson (D-GA): 1.6%Nicholas A. Langworthy (R-NY): 1.6%Nick LaLota (R-NY): 1.6%Diana DeGette (D-CO): 1.6%Terri A. Sewell (D-AL): 1.6%Adrian Smith (R-NE): 1.6%Linda T. Sánchez (D-CA): 1.6%Marc A. Veasey (D-TX): 1.6%John J. McGuire (R-VA): 1.6%Shri Thanedar (D-MI): 1.6%Mark DeSaulnier (D-CA): 1.6%Mike Bost (R-IL): 1.6%Russ Fulcher (R-ID): 1.6%Kathy Castor (D-FL): 1.6%Rick W. Allen (R-GA): 1.6%Yassamin Ansari (D-AZ): 1.8%Mike Kennedy (R-UT): 1.8%Jennifer A. Kiggans (R-VA): 1.8%Riley M. Moore (R-WV): 1.8%David G. Valadao (R-CA): 1.8%Donald G. Davis (D-NC): 1.8%Michael Lawler (R-NY): 1.8%Pat Harrigan (R-NC): 1.8%Lateefah Simon (D-CA): 1.8%Harold Rogers (R-KY): 1.8%Jefferson Shreve (R-IN): 1.8%Josh Riley (D-NY): 1.8%Val T. Hoyle (D-OR): 1.8%Scott Perry (R-PA): 1.9%Valerie P. Foushee (D-NC): 1.9%Bradley Scott Schneider (D-IL): 1.9%Sanford D. Bishop (D-GA): 1.9%Shomari Figures (D-AL): 1.9%Erin Houchin (R-IN): 1.9%John R. Carter (R-TX): 1.9%Robin L. Kelly (D-IL): 1.9%George Latimer (D-NY): 1.9%Jahana Hayes (D-CT): 1.9%Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL): 1.9%Mark B. Messmer (R-IN): 1.9%Joseph D. Morelle (D-NY): 1.9%Ryan Mackenzie (R-PA): 1.9%Morgan Luttrell (R-TX): 1.9%Greg Stanton (D-AZ): 2.1%Julie Fedorchak (R-ND): 2.1%Jesús G. "Chuy" García (D-IL): 2.1%Brian Babin (R-TX): 2.1%Brandon Gill (R-TX): 2.1%Keith Self (R-TX): 2.1%Bill Huizenga (R-MI): 2.1%William R. Timmons (R-SC): 2.1%Glenn Grothman (R-WI): 2.1%Michael K. Simpson (R-ID): 2.1%Mike Ezell (R-MS): 2.1%Mike Collins (R-GA): 2.1%Lizzie Fletcher (D-TX): 2.1%Raja Krishnamoorthi (D-IL): 2.1%Elijah Crane (R-AZ): 2.2%Burgess Owens (R-UT): 2.2%Melanie A. Stansbury (D-NM): 2.2%Daniel Webster (R-FL): 2.2%Donald S. Beyer (D-VA): 2.2%Ilhan Omar (D-MN): 2.2%Jay Obernolte (R-CA): 2.2%Ted Lieu (D-CA): 2.2%Herbert C. Conaway (D-NJ): 2.2%Eric A. "Rick" Crawford (R-AR): 2.2%James P. McGovern (D-MA): 2.2%Juan Vargas (D-CA): 2.2%Rashida Tlaib (D-MI): 2.2%Randy K. Sr. Weber (R-TX): 2.2%Warren Davidson (R-OH): 2.2%Kristen McDonald Rivet (D-MI): 2.2%Gus M. Bilirakis (R-FL): 2.2%George Whitesides (D-CA): 2.4%Jack Bergman (R-MI): 2.4%Marilyn Strickland (D-WA): 2.4%Dan Newhouse (R-WA): 2.4%Kevin Hern (R-OK): 2.4%Steve Scalise (R-LA): 2.4%Laura Gillen (D-NY): 2.4%James Comer (R-KY): 2.4%Yvette D. Clarke (D-NY): 2.4%Lloyd Doggett (D-TX): 2.4%Michael Baumgartner (R-WA): 2.4%Robert J. Wittman (R-VA): 2.5%Jared Huffman (D-CA): 2.5%Dale W. Strong (R-AL): 2.5%Ann Wagner (R-MO): 2.7%Brad Sherman (D-CA): 2.7%Ayanna Pressley (D-MA): 2.7%Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D-NY): 2.7%Ronny Jackson (R-TX): 2.7%Andy Harris (R-MD): 2.7%Clay Higgins (R-LA): 2.7%April McClain Delaney (D-MD): 2.7%Lisa C. McClain (R-MI): 2.7%Emilia Strong Sykes (D-OH): 2.7%John B. Larson (D-CT): 2.8%Frank J. Mrvan (D-IN): 2.8%Lloyd Smucker (R-PA): 2.8%Tim Burchett (R-TN): 2.8%Barry Moore (R-AL): 2.8%Steny H. Hoyer (D-MD): 2.8%Thomas R. Suozzi (D-NY): 2.8%Wesley Bell (D-MO): 2.8%Mark E. Amodei (R-NV): 2.8%Seth Magaziner (D-RI): 2.8%Brian J. Mast (R-FL): 2.8%Jared F. Golden (D-ME): 2.8%Ryan K. Zinke (R-MT): 3.0%Robert F. Onder (R-MO): 3.0%Michael R. Turner (R-OH): 3.0%Emily Randall (D-WA): 3.0%Robert B. Aderholt (R-AL): 3.0%Cleo Fields (D-LA): 3.0%Marlin A. Stutzman (R-IN): 3.0%Chrissy Houlahan (D-PA): 3.0%Andrew R. Garbarino (R-NY): 3.0%Julia Brownley (D-CA): 3.0%Jared Moskowitz (D-FL): 3.0%Guy Reschenthaler (R-PA): 3.0%W. Gregory Steube (R-FL): 3.1%Debbie Dingell (D-MI): 3.1%Joaquin Castro (D-TX): 3.1%Gwen Moore (D-WI): 3.1%Mike D. Rogers (R-AL): 3.1%Nanette Diaz Barragán (D-CA): 3.3%Tom McClintock (R-CA): 3.3%David P. Joyce (R-OH): 3.3%Jim Jordan (R-OH): 3.3%Rick Larsen (D-WA): 3.3%Ritchie Torres (D-NY): 3.3%Vince Fong (R-CA): 3.3%Sydney Kamlager-Dove (D-CA): 3.3%Jodey C. Arrington (R-TX): 3.3%Nikema Williams (D-GA): 3.4%Marcy Kaptur (D-OH): 3.4%Angie Craig (D-MN): 3.6%Roger Williams (R-TX): 3.7%Julie Johnson (D-TX): 3.7%Jim Costa (D-CA): 3.8%Mary E. Miller (R-IL): 3.8%Bennie G. Thompson (D-MS): 3.8%Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R-IA): 3.8%Mario Diaz-Balart (R-FL): 4.0%Lois Frankel (D-FL): 4.0%Max L. Miller (R-OH): 4.0%Gregory W. Meeks (D-NY): 4.0%Emanuel Cleaver (D-MO): 4.1%Jake Auchincloss (D-MA): 4.1%Danny K. Davis (D-IL): 4.1%Mike Quigley (D-IL): 4.1%Lori Trahan (D-MA): 4.1%Brendan F. Boyle (D-PA): 4.1%Hillary J. Scholten (D-MI): 4.3%Maxine Waters (D-CA): 4.4%Chellie Pingree (D-ME): 4.4%Scott DesJarlais (R-TN): 4.4%Lauren Boebert (R-CO): 4.4%Joe Courtney (D-CT): 4.6%William R. Keating (D-MA): 4.6%Andrew S. Clyde (R-GA): 4.6%Lucy McBath (D-GA): 4.6%Eric Burlison (R-MO): 4.6%Zachary Nunn (R-IA): 4.6%Randy Fine (R-FL): 4.6%Josh Brecheen (R-OK): 4.7%Sylvia R. Garcia (D-TX): 4.7%Dusty Johnson (R-SD): 4.7%Laurel M. Lee (R-FL): 4.7%J. Luis Correa (D-CA): 4.9%Delia C. Ramirez (D-IL): 4.9%Stephen F. Lynch (D-MA): 5.0%Daniel Meuser (R-PA): 5.2%Steve Cohen (D-TN): 5.2%Vicente Gonzalez (D-TX): 5.2%Carol D. Miller (R-WV): 5.3%Nydia M. Velázquez (D-NY): 5.3%Michael A. Rulli (R-OH): 5.3%Juan Ciscomani (R-AZ): 5.5%Joe Wilson (R-SC): 5.5%Earl L. "Buddy" Carter (R-GA): 5.5%Joyce Beatty (D-OH): 5.6%Jasmine Crockett (D-TX): 5.6%Chip Roy (R-TX): 5.6%Darin LaHood (R-IL): 5.6%John W. Rose (R-TN): 5.8%Thomas Massie (R-KY): 5.9%Adam Gray (D-CA): 5.9%Julia Letlow (R-LA): 5.9%Monica De La Cruz (R-TX): 5.9%Robert Garcia (D-CA): 5.9%Barry Loudermilk (R-GA): 5.9%Jimmy Gomez (D-CA): 6.1%James R. Baird (R-IN): 6.2%Paul A. Gosar (R-AZ): 6.4%Adam Smith (D-WA): 6.4%Kweisi Mfume (D-MD): 6.5%Kevin Mullin (D-CA): 6.5%Carlos A. Gimenez (R-FL): 6.7%Victoria Spartz (R-IN): 6.7%Cory Mills (R-FL): 6.7%Janice D. Schakowsky (D-IL): 6.8%Sam Graves (R-MO): 7.0%Richard E. Neal (D-MA): 7.0%Grace Meng (D-NY): 7.0%Dwight Evans (D-PA): 7.1%Pramila Jayapal (D-WA): 7.1%Andy Barr (R-KY): 7.1%Troy E. Nehls (R-TX): 7.2%Jonathan L. Jackson (D-IL): 7.7%Derrick Van Orden (R-WI): 8.3%Andrew Ogles (R-TN): 8.6%Teresa Leger Fernandez (D-NM): 8.7%Nancy Pelosi (D-CA): 8.9%John H. Rutherford (R-FL): 9.3%Dina Titus (D-NV): 9.5%Andy Biggs (R-AZ): 9.6%Dan Crenshaw (R-TX): 9.8%John James (R-MI): 9.9%Byron Donalds (R-FL): 10.1%Vern Buchanan (R-FL): 10.1%Thomas P. Tiffany (R-WI): 10.4%Jerrold Nadler (D-NY): 10.4%Anna Paulina Luna (R-FL): 10.5%Steve Womack (R-AR): 10.7%Ralph Norman (R-SC): 11.2%Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY): 12.3%Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ): 12.6%Gregory F. Murphy (R-NC): 12.9%Maria Elvira Salazar (R-FL): 13.2%John Garamendi (D-CA): 13.5%Donald Norcross (D-NJ): 14.1%Michael T. McCaul (R-TX): 14.3%Greg Casar (D-TX): 14.6%Seth Moulton (D-MA): 15.1%Brittany Pettersen (D-CO): 15.4%Elise M. Stefanik (R-NY): 16.3%Nancy Mace (R-SC): 17.8%Neal P. Dunn (R-FL): 18.3%Thomas H. Kean (R-NJ): 21.6%Wesley Hunt (R-TX): 23.7%Frederica S. Wilson (D-FL): 28.7%0%6%12%18%24%30%

Each dot is one member’s share of roll calls missed. Dashed line: chamber median.

Mike Johnson (Speaker): The Speaker of the House traditionally does not vote on most roll calls. Not included in the medians or the ranking; missed 0.0%.

Senate

98 members with at least 458 eligible roll calls · 2 listed separately

Chamber median
2.1%
Democrats
2.0%
Republicans
2.3%
Susan M. Collins (R-ME): 0.0%Jon Husted (R-OH): 0.0%John Thune (R-SD): 0.1%Tammy Baldwin (D-WI): 0.1%Rick Scott (R-FL): 0.2%Maria Cantwell (D-WA): 0.2%Charles E. Schumer (D-NY): 0.4%Mazie K. Hirono (D-HI): 0.4%John Barrasso (R-WY): 0.4%Bernie Moreno (R-OH): 0.5%James Lankford (R-OK): 0.7%Lisa Blunt Rochester (D-DE): 0.7%Edward J. Markey (D-MA): 0.8%Jeff Merkley (D-OR): 0.8%Mike Rounds (R-SD): 0.9%Jack Reed (D-RI): 0.9%Roger Marshall (R-KS): 0.9%Todd Young (R-IN): 0.9%Deb Fischer (R-NE): 1.0%John Hoeven (R-ND): 1.0%Pete Ricketts (R-NE): 1.0%Andy Kim (D-NJ): 1.0%John W. Hickenlooper (D-CO): 1.1%Eric Schmitt (R-MO): 1.2%Tim Kaine (D-VA): 1.2%Brian Schatz (D-HI): 1.2%Richard Blumenthal (D-CT): 1.2%Mike Crapo (R-ID): 1.2%Ashley Moody (R-FL): 1.2%Jim Banks (R-IN): 1.3%Ron Johnson (R-WI): 1.3%Ben Ray Luján (D-NM): 1.3%Amy Klobuchar (D-MN): 1.4%John Cornyn (R-TX): 1.4%Jacky Rosen (D-NV): 1.5%Chris Van Hollen (D-MD): 1.5%Elizabeth Warren (D-MA): 1.5%John Boozman (R-AR): 1.5%King, Angus S., Jr. (I-ME): 1.5%Tom Cotton (R-AR): 1.5%Margaret Wood Hassan (D-NH): 1.5%Angela D. Alsobrooks (D-MD): 1.6%John Kennedy (R-LA): 1.7%Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV): 1.9%Ron Wyden (D-OR): 1.9%Cindy Hyde-Smith (R-MS): 1.9%Catherine Cortez Masto (D-NV): 2.0%Kirsten E. Gillibrand (D-NY): 2.0%Gary C. Peters (D-MI): 2.1%John R. Curtis (R-UT): 2.1%Joni Ernst (R-IA): 2.3%Katie Boyd Britt (R-AL): 2.3%Adam B. Schiff (D-CA): 2.4%Tim Sheehy (R-MT): 2.6%Chuck Grassley (R-IA): 2.6%Christopher Murphy (D-CT): 2.7%Richard J. Durbin (D-IL): 2.7%Elissa Slotkin (D-MI): 2.7%Ted Budd (R-NC): 2.7%Steve Daines (R-MT): 2.8%Raphael G. Warnock (D-GA): 2.8%David McCormick (R-PA): 2.8%James E. Risch (R-ID): 2.8%Tim Scott (R-SC): 3.0%Dan Sullivan (R-AK): 3.1%Mike Lee (R-UT): 3.1%Cynthia M. Lummis (R-WY): 3.3%Roger F. Wicker (R-MS): 3.5%Kevin Cramer (R-ND): 3.5%Bill Hagerty (R-TN): 3.5%Alex Padilla (D-CA): 3.6%Martin Heinrich (D-NM): 3.7%Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI): 3.9%Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH): 4.0%Josh Hawley (R-MO): 4.0%Lisa Murkowski (R-AK): 4.2%James C. Justice (R-WV): 4.2%Mark R. Warner (D-VA): 4.4%Cory A. Booker (D-NJ): 4.4%Rand Paul (R-KY): 4.5%Tina Smith (D-MN): 4.6%Ted Cruz (R-TX): 5.1%Bill Cassidy (R-LA): 5.5%Mark Kelly (D-AZ): 5.5%Patty Murray (D-WA): 5.6%Jon Ossoff (D-GA): 5.6%Christopher A. Coons (D-DE): 5.7%Peter Welch (D-VT): 5.8%Jerry Moran (R-KS): 5.8%Marsha Blackburn (R-TN): 5.8%John Fetterman (D-PA): 6.4%Tammy Duckworth (D-IL): 6.6%Tommy Tuberville (R-AL): 6.6%Bernard Sanders (I-VT): 7.0%Michael F. Bennet (D-CO): 9.0%Thomas Tillis (R-NC): 12.5%Ruben Gallego (D-AZ): 12.7%Mitch McConnell (R-KY): 15.0%0%3%6%9%12%15%

Each dot is one member’s share of roll calls missed. Dashed line: chamber median.

Every member

Aaron Bean (R)FL-40.0%
Abraham J. Hamadeh (R)AZ-81.0%
Adam Gray (D)CA-135.9%
Adam Smith (D)WA-96.4%
Addison P. McDowell (R)NC-61.2%
Adelita S. Grijalva (D)AZ-71.5%
Adrian Smith (R)NE-31.6%
Adriano Espaillat (D)NY-131.2%
Al Green (D)TX-90.7%
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)NY-142.7%
Alma S. Adams (D)NC-120.0%
Ami Bera (D)CA-61.5%
André Carson (D)IN-71.2%
Andrea Salinas (D)OR-60.3%
Andrew Ogles (R)TN-58.6%
Andrew R. Garbarino (R)NY-23.0%
Andrew S. Clyde (R)GA-94.6%
Andy Barr (R)KY-67.1%
Andy Biggs (R)AZ-59.6%
Andy Harris (R)MD-12.7%
Angie Craig (D)MN-23.6%
Ann Wagner (R)MO-22.7%
Anna Paulina Luna (R)FL-1310.5%
April McClain Delaney (D)MD-62.7%
Ashley Hinson (R)IA-21.5%
August Pfluger (R)TX-111.3%
Austin Scott (R)GA-80.3%
Ayanna Pressley (D)MA-72.7%
Barry Loudermilk (R)GA-115.9%
Barry Moore (R)AL-12.8%
Becca Balint (D)VT1.2%
Ben Cline (R)VA-61.0%
Bennie G. Thompson (D)MS-23.8%
Beth Van Duyne (R)TX-240.7%
Betty McCollum (D)MN-41.2%
Bill Foster (D)IL-110.6%
Bill Huizenga (R)MI-42.1%
Blake D. Moore (R)UT-10.3%
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)NJ-121.0%
Brad Finstad (R)MN-10.9%
Brad Knott (R)NC-131.6%
Brad Sherman (D)CA-322.7%
Bradley Scott Schneider (D)IL-101.9%
Brandon Gill (R)TX-262.1%
Brendan F. Boyle (D)PA-24.1%
Brett Guthrie (R)KY-20.6%
Brian Babin (R)TX-362.1%
Brian J. Mast (R)FL-212.8%
Brian Jack (R)GA-30.0%
Brian K. Fitzpatrick (R)PA-10.9%
Brittany Pettersen (D)CO-715.4%
Bruce Westerman (R)AR-40.4%
Bryan Steil (R)WI-10.7%
Burgess Owens (R)UT-42.2%
Byron Donalds (R)FL-1910.1%
Carlos A. Gimenez (R)FL-286.7%
Carol D. Miller (R)WV-15.3%
Celeste Maloy (R)UT-20.9%
Charles J. "Chuck" Fleischmann (R)TN-30.1%
Chellie Pingree (D)ME-14.4%
Chip Roy (R)TX-215.6%
Chris Pappas (D)NH-10.0%
Chrissy Houlahan (D)PA-63.0%
Christopher H. Smith (R)NJ-40.9%
Christopher R. Deluzio (D)PA-170.0%
Chuck Edwards (R)NC-111.6%
Claudia Tenney (R)NY-240.7%
Clay Higgins (R)LA-32.7%
Cleo Fields (D)LA-63.0%
Cliff Bentz (R)OR-20.1%
Cory Mills (R)FL-76.7%
Craig A. Goldman (R)TX-120.4%
Dale W. Strong (R)AL-52.5%
Dan Crenshaw (R)TX-29.8%
Dan Newhouse (R)WA-42.4%
Daniel Meuser (R)PA-95.2%
Daniel S. Goldman (D)NY-1012.3%
Daniel Webster (R)FL-112.2%
Danny K. Davis (D)IL-74.1%
Darin LaHood (R)IL-165.6%
Darrell Issa (R)CA-481.0%
Darren Soto (D)FL-90.1%
Dave Min (D)CA-470.3%
David G. Valadao (R)CA-221.8%
David J. Taylor (R)OH-20.0%
David Kustoff (R)TN-80.7%
David P. Joyce (R)OH-143.3%
David Rouzer (R)NC-71.5%
David Schweikert (R)AZ-11.2%
Debbie Dingell (D)MI-63.1%
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)FL-251.9%
Deborah K. Ross (D)NC-20.0%
Delia C. Ramirez (D)IL-34.9%
Derek Schmidt (R)KS-20.7%
Derek Tran (D)CA-450.1%
Derrick Van Orden (R)WI-38.3%
Diana DeGette (D)CO-11.6%
Diana Harshbarger (R)TN-11.3%
Dina Titus (D)NV-19.5%
Don Bacon (R)NE-20.3%
Donald G. Davis (D)NC-11.8%
Donald Norcross (D)NJ-114.1%
Donald S. Beyer (D)VA-82.2%
Doris O. Matsui (D)CA-70.0%
Dusty Johnson (R)SD4.7%
Dwight Evans (D)PA-37.1%
Earl L. "Buddy" Carter (R)GA-15.5%
Ed Case (D)HI-10.4%
Elijah Crane (R)AZ-22.2%
Elise M. Stefanik (R)NY-2116.3%
Emanuel Cleaver (D)MO-54.1%
Emilia Strong Sykes (D)OH-132.7%
Emily Randall (D)WA-63.0%
Eric A. "Rick" Crawford (R)AR-12.2%
Eric Burlison (R)MO-74.6%
Eric Sorensen (D)IL-170.7%
Erin Houchin (R)IN-91.9%
Eugene Simon Vindman (D)VA-70.7%
Frank D. Lucas (R)OK-31.6%
Frank J. Mrvan (D)IN-12.8%
Frank Pallone (D)NJ-60.3%
Frederica S. Wilson (D)FL-2428.7%
Gabe Amo (D)RI-10.1%
Gabe Evans (R)CO-80.0%
Gabe Vasquez (D)NM-20.7%
Gary J. Palmer (R)AL-61.2%
George Latimer (D)NY-161.9%
George Whitesides (D)CA-272.4%
Gilbert Ray Cisneros (D)CA-310.4%
Glenn Grothman (R)WI-62.1%
Glenn Ivey (D)MD-41.5%
Glenn Thompson (R)PA-151.2%
Grace Meng (D)NY-67.0%
Greg Casar (D)TX-3514.6%
Greg Landsman (D)OH-11.0%
Greg Stanton (D)AZ-42.1%
Gregory F. Murphy (R)NC-312.9%
Gregory W. Meeks (D)NY-54.0%
Gus M. Bilirakis (R)FL-122.2%
Guy Reschenthaler (R)PA-143.0%
Gwen Moore (D)WI-43.1%
H. Morgan Griffith (R)VA-91.3%
Hakeem S. Jeffries (D)NY-80.3%
Haley M. Stevens (D)MI-110.9%
Harold Rogers (R)KY-51.8%
Harriet M. Hageman (R)WY0.3%
Henry C. "Hank" Johnson (D)GA-41.6%
Henry Cuellar (D)TX-281.3%
Herbert C. Conaway (D)NJ-32.2%
Hillary J. Scholten (D)MI-34.3%
Ilhan Omar (D)MN-52.2%
J. French Hill (R)AR-21.2%
J. Luis Correa (D)CA-464.9%
Jack Bergman (R)MI-12.4%
Jahana Hayes (D)CT-51.9%
Jake Auchincloss (D)MA-44.1%
Jake Ellzey (R)TX-61.5%
James A. Himes (D)CT-40.9%
James Comer (R)KY-12.4%
James E. Clyburn (D)SC-61.3%
James P. McGovern (D)MA-22.2%
James R. Baird (R)IN-46.2%
James R. Walkinshaw (D)VA-110.5%
Jamie Raskin (D)MD-81.0%
Janelle S. Bynum (D)OR-50.3%
Janice D. Schakowsky (D)IL-96.8%
Jared F. Golden (D)ME-22.8%
Jared Huffman (D)CA-22.5%
Jared Moskowitz (D)FL-233.0%
Jasmine Crockett (D)TX-305.6%
Jason Crow (D)CO-60.4%
Jason Smith (R)MO-81.3%
Jay Obernolte (R)CA-232.2%
Jeff Crank (R)CO-50.3%
Jeff Hurd (R)CO-30.6%
Jefferson Shreve (R)IN-61.8%
Jefferson Van Drew (R)NJ-21.5%
Jennifer A. Kiggans (R)VA-21.8%
Jennifer L. McClellan (D)VA-40.0%
Jerrold Nadler (D)NY-1210.4%
Jesús G. "Chuy" García (D)IL-42.1%
Jill N. Tokuda (D)HI-20.1%
Jim Costa (D)CA-213.8%
Jim Jordan (R)OH-43.3%
Jimmy Gomez (D)CA-346.1%
Jimmy Panetta (D)CA-190.0%
Jimmy Patronis (R)FL-10.2%
Joaquin Castro (D)TX-203.1%
Jodey C. Arrington (R)TX-193.3%
Joe Courtney (D)CT-24.6%
Joe Neguse (D)CO-20.1%
Joe Wilson (R)SC-25.5%
John B. Larson (D)CT-12.8%
John Garamendi (D)CA-813.5%
John H. Rutherford (R)FL-59.3%
John J. McGuire (R)VA-51.6%
John James (R)MI-109.9%
John Joyce (R)PA-130.1%
John R. Carter (R)TX-311.9%
John R. Moolenaar (R)MI-20.3%
John W. Mannion (D)NY-220.6%
John W. Rose (R)TN-65.8%
Johnny Olszewski (D)MD-20.3%
Jonathan L. Jackson (D)IL-17.7%
Joseph D. Morelle (D)NY-251.9%
Josh Brecheen (R)OK-24.7%
Josh Gottheimer (D)NJ-512.6%
Josh Harder (D)CA-90.6%
Josh Riley (D)NY-191.8%
Joyce Beatty (D)OH-35.6%
Juan Ciscomani (R)AZ-65.5%
Juan Vargas (D)CA-522.2%
Judy Chu (D)CA-280.3%
Julia Brownley (D)CA-263.0%
Julia Letlow (R)LA-55.9%
Julie Fedorchak (R)ND2.1%
Julie Johnson (D)TX-323.7%
Kat Cammack (R)FL-31.3%
Katherine M. Clark (D)MA-50.0%
Kathy Castor (D)FL-141.6%
Keith Self (R)TX-32.1%
Kelly Morrison (D)MN-30.3%
Ken Calvert (R)CA-410.3%
Kevin Hern (R)OK-12.4%
Kevin Kiley (I)CA-30.9%
Kevin Mullin (D)CA-156.5%
Kim Schrier (D)WA-81.0%
Kristen McDonald Rivet (D)MI-82.2%
Kweisi Mfume (D)MD-76.5%
LaMonica McIver (D)NJ-100.4%
Lance Gooden (R)TX-50.9%
Lateefah Simon (D)CA-121.8%
Laura Friedman (D)CA-300.6%
Laura Gillen (D)NY-42.4%
Laurel M. Lee (R)FL-154.7%
Lauren Boebert (R)CO-44.4%
Lauren Underwood (D)IL-140.4%
Linda T. Sánchez (D)CA-381.6%
Lisa C. McClain (R)MI-92.7%
Lizzie Fletcher (D)TX-72.1%
Lloyd Doggett (D)TX-372.4%
Lloyd Smucker (R)PA-112.8%
Lois Frankel (D)FL-224.0%
Lori Trahan (D)MA-34.1%
Lucy McBath (D)GA-64.6%
Luz M. Rivas (D)CA-291.0%
Madeleine Dean (D)PA-41.5%
Maggie Goodlander (D)NH-20.0%
Marc A. Veasey (D)TX-331.6%
Marcy Kaptur (D)OH-93.4%
Maria Elvira Salazar (R)FL-2713.2%
Mariannette Miller-Meeks (R)IA-13.8%
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez (D)WA-31.3%
Marilyn Strickland (D)WA-102.4%
Mario Diaz-Balart (R)FL-264.0%
Mark Alford (R)MO-41.6%
Mark B. Messmer (R)IN-81.9%
Mark DeSaulnier (D)CA-101.6%
Mark E. Amodei (R)NV-22.8%
Mark Harris (R)NC-80.0%
Mark Pocan (D)WI-21.2%
Mark Takano (D)CA-390.7%
Marlin A. Stutzman (R)IN-33.0%
Mary E. Miller (R)IL-153.8%
Mary Gay Scanlon (D)PA-51.5%
Matt Van Epps (R)TN-70.0%
Max L. Miller (R)OH-74.0%
Maxine Dexter (D)OR-31.2%
Maxine Waters (D)CA-434.4%
Maxwell Frost (D)FL-100.4%
Melanie A. Stansbury (D)NM-12.2%
Michael A. Rulli (R)OH-65.3%
Michael Baumgartner (R)WA-52.4%
Michael Cloud (R)TX-271.5%
Michael Guest (R)MS-31.3%
Michael K. Simpson (R)ID-22.1%
Michael Lawler (R)NY-171.8%
Michael R. Turner (R)OH-103.0%
Michael T. McCaul (R)TX-1014.3%
Michelle Fischbach (R)MN-70.4%
Mike Bost (R)IL-121.6%
Mike Carey (R)OH-151.0%
Mike Collins (R)GA-102.1%
Mike D. Rogers (R)AL-33.1%
Mike Ezell (R)MS-42.1%
Mike Flood (R)NE-10.7%
Mike Haridopolos (R)FL-81.5%
Mike Kelly (R)PA-161.6%
Mike Kennedy (R)UT-31.8%
Mike Levin (D)CA-490.6%
Mike Quigley (D)IL-54.1%
Mike Thompson (D)CA-40.3%
Monica De La Cruz (R)TX-155.9%
Morgan Luttrell (R)TX-81.9%
Morgan McGarvey (D)KY-30.1%
Nancy Mace (R)SC-117.8%
Nancy Pelosi (D)CA-118.9%
Nanette Diaz Barragán (D)CA-443.3%
Nathaniel Moran (R)TX-11.3%
Neal P. Dunn (R)FL-218.3%
Nellie Pou (D)NJ-90.0%
Nicholas A. Langworthy (R)NY-231.6%
Nicholas J. Begich (R)AK0.9%
Nick LaLota (R)NY-11.6%
Nicole Malliotakis (R)NY-111.2%
Nikema Williams (D)GA-53.4%
Nikki Budzinski (D)IL-130.0%
Norma J. Torres (D)CA-351.3%
Nydia M. Velázquez (D)NY-75.3%
Pat Fallon (R)TX-41.2%
Pat Harrigan (R)NC-101.8%
Patrick Ryan (D)NY-180.6%
Paul A. Gosar (R)AZ-96.4%
Paul Tonko (D)NY-201.3%
Pete Aguilar (D)CA-330.6%
Pete Sessions (R)TX-170.3%
Pete Stauber (R)MN-81.6%
Pramila Jayapal (D)WA-77.1%
Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)IL-82.1%
Ralph Norman (R)SC-511.2%
Randy Feenstra (R)IA-41.6%
Randy Fine (R)FL-64.6%
Randy K. Sr. Weber (R)TX-142.2%
Rashida Tlaib (D)MI-122.2%
Raul Ruiz (D)CA-251.2%
Richard E. Neal (D)MA-17.0%
Richard Hudson (R)NC-91.2%
Richard McCormick (R)GA-70.4%
Rick Larsen (D)WA-23.3%
Rick W. Allen (R)GA-121.6%
Riley M. Moore (R)WV-21.8%
Ritchie Torres (D)NY-153.3%
Ro Khanna (D)CA-171.6%
Robert B. Aderholt (R)AL-43.0%
Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (D)VA-30.6%
Robert E. Latta (R)OH-50.0%
Robert F. Onder (R)MO-33.0%
Robert Garcia (D)CA-425.9%
Robert J. Wittman (R)VA-12.5%
Robert Menendez (D)NJ-80.0%
Robert P. Bresnahan (R)PA-80.9%
Robin L. Kelly (D)IL-21.9%
Roger Williams (R)TX-253.7%
Ron Estes (R)KS-41.2%
Ronny Jackson (R)TX-132.7%
Rosa L. DeLauro (D)CT-31.0%
Rudy Yakym (R)IN-20.0%
Russ Fulcher (R)ID-11.6%
Russell Fry (R)SC-70.6%
Ryan K. Zinke (R)MT-13.0%
Ryan Mackenzie (R)PA-71.9%
Salud O. Carbajal (D)CA-240.7%
Sam Graves (R)MO-67.0%
Sam T. Liccardo (D)CA-161.3%
Sanford D. Bishop (D)GA-21.9%
Sara Jacobs (D)CA-510.1%
Sarah Elfreth (D)MD-30.0%
Sarah McBride (D)DE0.6%
Scott DesJarlais (R)TN-44.4%
Scott Fitzgerald (R)WI-51.2%
Scott Franklin (R)FL-180.7%
Scott H. Peters (D)CA-501.5%
Scott Perry (R)PA-101.9%
Sean Casten (D)IL-60.6%
Seth Magaziner (D)RI-22.8%
Seth Moulton (D)MA-615.1%
Sharice Davids (D)KS-30.7%
Sheri Biggs (R)SC-30.0%
Shomari Figures (D)AL-21.9%
Shontel M. Brown (D)OH-110.0%
Shri Thanedar (D)MI-131.6%
Steny H. Hoyer (D)MD-52.8%
Stephanie I. Bice (R)OK-51.2%
Stephen F. Lynch (D)MA-85.0%
Steve Cohen (D)TN-95.2%
Steve Scalise (R)LA-12.4%
Steve Womack (R)AR-310.7%
Steven Horsford (D)NV-41.5%
Suhas Subramanyam (D)VA-100.3%
Summer L. Lee (D)PA-120.0%
Susie Lee (D)NV-31.5%
Suzan K. DelBene (D)WA-11.5%
Suzanne Bonamici (D)OR-11.2%
Sydney Kamlager-Dove (D)CA-373.3%
Sylvia R. Garcia (D)TX-294.7%
Ted Lieu (D)CA-362.2%
Teresa Leger Fernandez (D)NM-38.7%
Terri A. Sewell (D)AL-71.6%
Thomas H. Kean (R)NJ-721.6%
Thomas Massie (R)KY-45.9%
Thomas P. Tiffany (R)WI-710.4%
Thomas R. Suozzi (D)NY-32.8%
Tim Burchett (R)TN-22.8%
Tim Moore (R)NC-140.3%
Tim Walberg (R)MI-50.9%
Timothy M. Kennedy (D)NY-260.1%
Tom Barrett (R)MI-70.7%
Tom Cole (R)OK-41.2%
Tom Emmer (R)MN-61.3%
Tom McClintock (R)CA-53.3%
Tony Wied (R)WI-81.2%
Tracey Mann (R)KS-10.3%
Trent Kelly (R)MS-10.7%
Troy A. Carter (D)LA-21.3%
Troy Balderson (R)OH-121.3%
Troy Downing (R)MT-20.6%
Troy E. Nehls (R)TX-227.2%
Val T. Hoyle (D)OR-41.8%
Valerie P. Foushee (D)NC-41.9%
Vern Buchanan (R)FL-1610.1%
Veronica Escobar (D)TX-161.2%
Vicente Gonzalez (D)TX-345.2%
Victoria Spartz (R)IN-56.7%
Vince Fong (R)CA-203.3%
Virginia Foxx (R)NC-50.4%
W. Gregory Steube (R)FL-173.1%
Warren Davidson (R)OH-82.2%
Wesley Bell (D)MO-12.8%
Wesley Hunt (R)TX-3823.7%
William R. Keating (D)MA-94.6%
William R. Timmons (R)SC-42.1%
Yassamin Ansari (D)AZ-31.8%
Young Kim (R)CA-400.7%
Yvette D. Clarke (D)NY-92.4%
Zachary Nunn (R)IA-34.6%
Zoe Lofgren (D)CA-181.5%

Speaker of the House

The Speaker of the House traditionally does not vote on most roll calls. Not ranked or counted in the medians.

Mike Johnson (R)LA-40.0%

Fewer than 338 eligible roll calls

Mostly members who joined mid-term. Listed for reference, not ranked or counted in the medians.

Aisha Wahab (D)CA-140.0%
Analilia Mejia (D)NJ-110.0%
Christian D. Menefee (D)TX-183.4%
Clay Fuller (R)GA-140.0%
Eleanor Holmes Norton (D)DC8.2%
Everton Blair (D)GA-130.0%
James Gallagher (R)CA-16.1%

How this is counted

A roll call counts as missed when the member is recorded “Not Voting”. Yea, Nay, Present and a name in a Speaker election all count as voting. The rate is missed roll calls over every roll call the member was eligible for while in office, so a member who joined mid-term is measured only on the votes held since they were sworn in.

Medians include only members eligible for at least half as many roll calls as the most in their chamber; the rest are listed separately and not ranked. The Speaker of the House is also listed separately: by tradition the Speaker votes only at their discretion. A party median is shown for parties with at least five such members.

Source: House and Senate roll calls, 119th Congress, 1st–2nd sessions, Jan 3, 2025 through Sep 30, 2026.