Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Arizona Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Arizona went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

202,429

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

175,302

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+27,127

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$2.76 billion

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 202,429 people appear on tax returns that moved into Arizona from another state, and 175,302 on returns that moved out. On balance Arizona gained 27,127 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $10.6 billion in income and the ones that left reported $7.89 billion.

Its largest net gain came from California (+21,803), and its largest net loss was to Texas (−3,074).

Where people who left Arizona went

  1. 1California26,082
  2. 2Texas17,750
  3. 4Colorado8,903
  4. 5Florida8,474
  5. 6Utah6,014
  6. 7Nevada5,694
  7. 8Illinois5,634
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Arizona, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1California47,885
  2. 2Texas14,676
  3. 3Washington13,636
  4. 4Colorado9,585
  5. 5Illinois8,751
  6. 6Florida7,446
  7. 7Nevada6,991
  8. 8Oregon6,453
  9. 9Utah6,079
  10. 10New Mexico5,969
Top 10 origins of people moving to Arizona, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Arizona and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Arizona gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama1,0671,416−349
Alaska1,6301,032+598
Arkansas1,0141,652−638
California47,88526,082+21,803
Colorado9,5858,903+682
Connecticut1,014755+259
Delaware267290−23
District of Columbia209316−107
Florida7,4468,474−1,028
Georgia3,1773,813−636
Hawaii1,5641,426+138
Idaho3,0433,143−100
Illinois8,7515,634+3,117
Indiana2,8622,684+178
Iowa2,0291,895+134
Kansas1,7211,815−94
Kentucky1,0611,466−405
Louisiana1,025950+75
Maine474528−54
Maryland1,6081,461+147
Massachusetts1,6141,426+188
Michigan4,1784,229−51
Minnesota4,8893,508+1,381
Mississippi610708−98
Missouri2,7983,266−468
Montana1,8561,661+195
Nebraska1,6441,326+318
Nevada6,9915,694+1,297
New Hampshire551390+161
New Jersey2,0401,324+716
New Mexico5,9695,229+740
New York4,3493,582+767
North Carolina3,0625,167−2,105
North Dakota1,132893+239
Ohio3,7493,873−124
Oklahoma1,6742,670−996
Oregon6,4534,866+1,587
Pennsylvania3,0372,831+206
Rhode Island243223+20
South Carolina1,4262,396−970
South Dakota1,4661,033+433
Tennessee2,3733,988−1,615
Texas14,67617,750−3,074
Utah6,0796,014+65
Vermont256281−25
Virginia3,0393,540−501
Washington13,6369,327+4,309
West Virginia287336−49
Wisconsin3,8713,150+721
Wyoming1,049886+163
Migration between Arizona and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.