Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Texas Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Texas went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

553,369

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

440,888

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+112,481

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$5.54 billion

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 553,369 people appear on tax returns that moved into Texas from another state, and 440,888 on returns that moved out. On balance Texas gained 112,481 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $25.7 billion in income and the ones that left reported $20.2 billion.

Its largest net gain came from California (+41,249), and its largest net loss was to Colorado (−3,499).

Where people who left Texas went

  1. 1California41,232
  2. 2Florida35,016
  3. 3Colorado25,282
  4. 4Oklahoma21,762
  5. 5Louisiana19,642
  6. 6Georgia16,796
  7. 8Washington15,695
  8. 9Arizona14,676
  9. 10Virginia14,008
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Texas, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1California82,481
  2. 2Florida41,655
  3. 3Louisiana27,449
  4. 4Colorado21,783
  5. 5New York21,697
  6. 6Illinois21,406
  7. 7Georgia19,575
  8. 8Washington19,119
  9. 9Oklahoma18,390
  10. 10Arizona17,750
Top 10 origins of people moving to Texas, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Texas and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Texas gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama7,9137,120+793
Alaska2,7382,433+305
Arizona17,75014,676+3,074
Arkansas11,83313,787−1,954
California82,48141,232+41,249
Colorado21,78325,282−3,499
Connecticut3,7552,376+1,379
Delaware1,196857+339
District of Columbia1,2981,460−162
Florida41,65535,016+6,639
Georgia19,57516,796+2,779
Hawaii5,0693,726+1,343
Idaho3,3582,956+402
Illinois21,40613,611+7,795
Indiana7,9986,700+1,298
Iowa4,1433,808+335
Kansas8,5987,338+1,260
Kentucky4,8944,631+263
Louisiana27,44919,642+7,807
Maine1,0431,327−284
Maryland9,3136,367+2,946
Massachusetts6,9135,207+1,706
Michigan11,0358,838+2,197
Minnesota7,5865,633+1,953
Mississippi8,7006,408+2,292
Missouri11,81210,462+1,350
Montana1,8591,955−96
Nebraska3,7913,390+401
Nevada8,9976,290+2,707
New Hampshire1,323987+336
New Jersey11,4085,331+6,077
New Mexico13,83413,318+516
New York21,69713,765+7,932
North Carolina15,13315,847−714
North Dakota1,7721,617+155
Ohio11,0579,346+1,711
Oklahoma18,39021,762−3,372
Oregon7,1675,318+1,849
Pennsylvania11,0148,017+2,997
Rhode Island984737+247
South Carolina6,5687,083−515
South Dakota1,6531,452+201
Tennessee12,22612,672−446
Utah7,2516,282+969
Vermont516575−59
Virginia17,03814,008+3,030
Washington19,11915,695+3,424
West Virginia1,2531,172+81
Wisconsin6,4505,216+1,234
Wyoming1,5751,364+211
Migration between Texas and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.