Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Georgia Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Georgia went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

265,330

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

229,794

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+35,536

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$746 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 265,330 people appear on tax returns that moved into Georgia from another state, and 229,794 on returns that moved out. On balance Georgia gained 35,536 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $10.4 billion in income and the ones that left reported $9.66 billion.

Its largest net gain came from Florida (+9,794), and its largest net loss was to Texas (−2,779).

Where people who left Georgia went

  1. 1Florida40,689
  2. 2Texas19,575
  3. 3Alabama17,174
  4. 6Tennessee14,326
  5. 7California10,315
  6. 8New York8,717
  7. 9Virginia8,619
  8. 10Ohio4,981
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Georgia, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Florida50,483
  2. 2Texas16,796
  3. 3New York15,814
  4. 4California15,739
  5. 5Alabama15,500
  6. 8Tennessee13,845
  7. 9Virginia9,204
  8. 10Illinois7,240
Top 10 origins of people moving to Georgia, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Georgia and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Georgia gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama15,50017,174−1,674
Alaska1,044798+246
Arizona3,8133,177+636
Arkansas1,4811,569−88
California15,73910,315+5,424
Colorado4,6734,919−246
Connecticut2,3241,423+901
Delaware681594+87
District of Columbia749992−243
Florida50,48340,689+9,794
Hawaii1,5581,367+191
Idaho634550+84
Illinois7,2404,959+2,281
Indiana3,6873,080+607
Iowa996931+65
Kansas1,7941,579+215
Kentucky3,0442,945+99
Louisiana3,9383,156+782
Maine514500+14
Maryland5,4473,994+1,453
Massachusetts3,1822,382+800
Michigan5,1013,852+1,249
Minnesota2,1451,504+641
Mississippi3,3012,865+436
Missouri2,9692,608+361
Montana490559−69
Nebraska668734−66
Nevada1,9731,757+216
New Hampshire634369+265
New Jersey6,8843,131+3,753
New Mexico864753+111
New York15,8148,717+7,097
North Carolina15,00315,632−629
North Dakota425402+23
Ohio6,3724,981+1,391
Oklahoma1,6611,611+50
Oregon1,2961,089+207
Pennsylvania6,6864,461+2,225
Rhode Island580395+185
South Carolina14,44016,296−1,856
South Dakota355303+52
Tennessee13,84514,326−481
Texas16,79619,575−2,779
Utah1,5801,345+235
Vermont222217+5
Virginia9,2048,619+585
Washington4,4473,924+523
West Virginia716691+25
Wisconsin2,0471,674+373
Wyoming291311−20
Migration between Georgia and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.