Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

South Carolina Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left South Carolina went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

178,163

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

119,061

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+59,102

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$4.13 billion

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 178,163 people appear on tax returns that moved into South Carolina from another state, and 119,061 on returns that moved out. On balance South Carolina gained 59,102 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $8.83 billion in income and the ones that left reported $4.70 billion.

Its largest net gain came from New York (+8,216), and its largest net loss was to the District of Columbia (−76).

Where people who left South Carolina went

  1. 2Georgia14,440
  2. 3Florida12,237
  3. 4Texas6,568
  4. 5Virginia6,476
  5. 6New York4,709
  6. 7Tennessee3,976
  7. 10Ohio3,205
Top 10 destinations for people leaving South Carolina, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 2Florida16,939
  2. 3Georgia16,296
  3. 4New York12,925
  4. 5Virginia8,853
  5. 8Texas7,083
  6. 10Ohio5,159
Top 10 origins of people moving to South Carolina, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

South Carolina and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means South Carolina gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama2,0532,035+18
Alaska538378+160
Arizona2,3961,426+970
Arkansas5705700
California7,8023,857+3,945
Colorado3,0652,057+1,008
Connecticut2,9151,028+1,887
Delaware599384+215
District of Columbia347423−76
Florida16,93912,237+4,702
Georgia16,29614,440+1,856
Hawaii745688+57
Idaho589406+183
Illinois3,6691,728+1,941
Indiana2,0221,442+580
Iowa612387+225
Kansas772669+103
Kentucky1,7611,440+321
Louisiana1,110933+177
Maine718499+219
Maryland4,5282,117+2,411
Massachusetts3,4491,347+2,102
Michigan2,7541,797+957
Minnesota1,199584+615
Mississippi921765+156
Missouri1,3661,104+262
Montana367290+77
Nebraska391286+105
Nevada1,045706+339
New Hampshire1,000405+595
New Jersey6,5851,760+4,825
New Mexico591491+100
New York12,9254,709+8,216
North Carolina32,28225,354+6,928
North Dakota248185+63
Ohio5,1593,205+1,954
Oklahoma846754+92
Oregon998600+398
Pennsylvania7,2693,373+3,896
Rhode Island632272+360
South Dakota280220+60
Tennessee4,3113,976+335
Texas7,0836,568+515
Utah1,094638+456
Vermont534236+298
Virginia8,8536,476+2,377
Washington2,9831,837+1,146
West Virginia1,458937+521
Wisconsin1,235856+379
Wyoming259186+73
Migration between South Carolina and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.