Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Tennessee Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Tennessee went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

198,430

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

155,531

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+42,899

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$2.75 billion

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 198,430 people appear on tax returns that moved into Tennessee from another state, and 155,531 on returns that moved out. On balance Tennessee gained 42,899 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $9.04 billion in income and the ones that left reported $6.28 billion.

Its largest net gain came from California (+13,198), and its largest net loss was to Alabama (−1,150).

Where people who left Tennessee went

  1. 1Florida16,593
  2. 2Georgia13,845
  3. 3Texas12,226
  4. 5Kentucky10,153
  5. 6Alabama8,763
  6. 8Virginia6,435
  7. 10Illinois4,755
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Tennessee, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Florida21,857
  2. 2California19,473
  3. 3Georgia14,326
  4. 4Texas12,672
  5. 6Kentucky9,714
  6. 7Illinois8,887
  7. 9Virginia7,627
  8. 10Alabama7,613
Top 10 origins of people moving to Tennessee, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Tennessee and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Tennessee gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama7,6138,763−1,150
Alaska667499+168
Arizona3,9882,373+1,615
Arkansas3,2863,544−258
California19,4736,275+13,198
Colorado3,8353,242+593
Connecticut1,173589+584
Delaware323248+75
District of Columbia281416−135
Florida21,85716,593+5,264
Georgia14,32613,845+481
Hawaii810603+207
Idaho794471+323
Illinois8,8874,755+4,132
Indiana4,3823,855+527
Iowa996851+145
Kansas1,1031,024+79
Kentucky9,71410,153−439
Louisiana2,6911,682+1,009
Maine478406+72
Maryland2,3131,513+800
Massachusetts1,6951,201+494
Michigan4,7313,545+1,186
Minnesota1,6651,173+492
Mississippi9,90510,602−697
Missouri2,9853,042−57
Montana506378+128
Nebraska673485+188
Nevada1,9101,007+903
New Hampshire471364+107
New Jersey2,4371,057+1,380
New Mexico911548+363
New York6,4133,434+2,979
North Carolina8,7018,140+561
North Dakota259214+45
Ohio5,3884,492+896
Oklahoma1,3301,324+6
Oregon1,832923+909
Pennsylvania3,6172,326+1,291
Rhode Island293242+51
South Carolina3,9764,311−335
South Dakota469306+163
Texas12,67212,226+446
Utah1,3381,002+336
Vermont292178+114
Virginia7,6276,435+1,192
Washington3,8632,308+1,555
West Virginia956760+196
Wisconsin2,2131,525+688
Wyoming312283+29
Migration between Tennessee and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.