Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Florida Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Florida went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

605,238

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

493,496

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+111,742

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$20.6 billion

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 605,238 people appear on tax returns that moved into Florida from another state, and 493,496 on returns that moved out. On balance Florida gained 111,742 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $43.4 billion in income and the ones that left reported $22.7 billion.

Its largest net gain came from New York (+39,343), and its largest net loss was to North Carolina (−9,835).

Where people who left Florida went

  1. 1Georgia50,483
  2. 2Texas41,655
  3. 4New York32,133
  4. 5Tennessee21,857
  5. 6California21,724
  6. 7Virginia21,273
  7. 9Ohio17,631
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Florida, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1New York71,476
  2. 2Georgia40,689
  3. 3Texas35,016
  4. 4New Jersey34,761
  5. 5California34,248
  6. 7Virginia25,540
  7. 9Illinois24,958
  8. 10Ohio21,767
Top 10 origins of people moving to Florida, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Florida and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Florida gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama12,28915,260−2,971
Alaska1,9161,502+414
Arizona8,4747,446+1,028
Arkansas3,1473,541−394
California34,24821,724+12,524
Colorado15,38413,183+2,201
Connecticut12,8767,177+5,699
Delaware2,6181,844+774
District of Columbia1,6451,873−228
Georgia40,68950,483−9,794
Hawaii2,9772,493+484
Idaho1,8921,423+469
Illinois24,95814,375+10,583
Indiana13,34312,410+933
Iowa3,5372,849+688
Kansas3,8023,278+524
Kentucky7,8948,292−398
Louisiana5,8144,590+1,224
Maine3,4833,280+203
Maryland15,9379,616+6,321
Massachusetts19,92712,048+7,879
Michigan17,71613,393+4,323
Minnesota8,7274,925+3,802
Mississippi4,1113,883+228
Missouri8,8277,174+1,653
Montana1,2171,151+66
Nebraska2,5592,030+529
Nevada5,9144,674+1,240
New Hampshire4,4262,893+1,533
New Jersey34,76114,182+20,579
New Mexico2,6072,677−70
New York71,47632,133+39,343
North Carolina25,02434,859−9,835
North Dakota1,107892+215
Ohio21,76717,631+4,136
Oklahoma3,9983,819+179
Oregon3,9152,976+939
Pennsylvania27,39217,742+9,650
Rhode Island3,7392,315+1,424
South Carolina12,23716,939−4,702
South Dakota1,2821,000+282
Tennessee16,59321,857−5,264
Texas35,01641,655−6,639
Utah4,2283,465+763
Vermont1,6341,239+395
Virginia25,54021,273+4,267
Washington10,5978,416+2,181
West Virginia2,6082,761−153
Wisconsin8,4286,107+2,321
Wyoming942748+194
Migration between Florida and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.