Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Ohio Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Ohio went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

155,049

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

161,361

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

−6,312

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

−$1.63 billion

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 155,049 people appear on tax returns that moved into Ohio from another state, and 161,361 on returns that moved out. On balance Ohio lost 6,312 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $6.23 billion in income and the ones that left reported $7.86 billion.

Its largest net gain came from New York (+1,806), and its largest net loss was to Florida (−4,136).

Where people who left Ohio went

  1. 1Florida21,767
  2. 2Texas11,057
  3. 3Kentucky10,868
  4. 4Michigan9,343
  5. 5Indiana8,621
  6. 9Georgia6,372
  7. 10Illinois5,670
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Ohio, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Florida17,631
  2. 2Kentucky10,139
  3. 4Michigan9,506
  4. 5Texas9,346
  5. 6Indiana8,349
  6. 8New York7,168
  7. 10Illinois5,492
Top 10 origins of people moving to Ohio, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Ohio and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Ohio gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama1,7141,923−209
Alaska469481−12
Arizona3,8733,749+124
Arkansas898811+87
California8,2216,910+1,311
Colorado3,3193,704−385
Connecticut905781+124
Delaware330350−20
District of Columbia370634−264
Florida17,63121,767−4,136
Georgia4,9816,372−1,391
Hawaii589554+35
Idaho547477+70
Illinois5,4925,670−178
Indiana8,3498,621−272
Iowa986784+202
Kansas1,019864+155
Kentucky10,13910,868−729
Louisiana1,077877+200
Maine425484−59
Maryland2,5872,071+516
Massachusetts1,9281,870+58
Michigan9,5069,343+163
Minnesota1,2881,582−294
Mississippi820694+126
Missouri1,9882,066−78
Montana436439−3
Nebraska635531+104
Nevada1,6321,431+201
New Hampshire449389+60
New Jersey2,5701,837+733
New Mexico688679+9
New York7,1685,362+1,806
North Carolina5,8038,388−2,585
North Dakota396245+151
Oklahoma981978+3
Oregon1,0381,081−43
Pennsylvania9,7898,364+1,425
Rhode Island341274+67
South Carolina3,2055,159−1,954
South Dakota373342+31
Tennessee4,4925,388−896
Texas9,34611,057−1,711
Utah1,2321,103+129
Vermont203227−24
Virginia5,1474,527+620
Washington2,3942,590−196
West Virginia5,4424,699+743
Wisconsin1,5911,715−124
Wyoming247249−2
Migration between Ohio and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.