Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Michigan Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Michigan went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

119,409

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

127,851

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

−8,442

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

−$956 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 119,409 people appear on tax returns that moved into Michigan from another state, and 127,851 on returns that moved out. On balance Michigan lost 8,442 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $5.32 billion in income and the ones that left reported $6.28 billion.

Its largest net gain came from Indiana (+1,085), and its largest net loss was to Florida (−4,323).

Where people who left Michigan went

  1. 1Florida17,716
  2. 2Texas11,035
  3. 3Ohio9,506
  4. 4Illinois7,894
  5. 5Indiana7,858
  6. 8Georgia5,101
  7. 9Tennessee4,731
  8. 10Arizona4,178
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Michigan, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Florida13,393
  2. 2Ohio9,343
  3. 3Indiana8,943
  4. 4Texas8,838
  5. 5Illinois8,375
  6. 7New York4,350
  7. 8Arizona4,229
  8. 9Georgia3,852
  9. 10Wisconsin3,774
Top 10 origins of people moving to Michigan, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Michigan and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Michigan gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama1,3471,753−406
Alaska444400+44
Arizona4,2294,178+51
Arkansas844768+76
California8,1897,596+593
Colorado3,2883,112+176
Connecticut626560+66
Delaware167180−13
District of Columbia389564−175
Florida13,39317,716−4,323
Georgia3,8525,101−1,249
Hawaii412472−60
Idaho574447+127
Illinois8,3757,894+481
Indiana8,9437,858+1,085
Iowa1,081827+254
Kansas773700+73
Kentucky1,9732,187−214
Louisiana804817−13
Maine297276+21
Maryland1,4841,315+169
Massachusetts1,3431,585−242
Minnesota1,6302,003−373
Mississippi672741−69
Missouri1,7531,668+85
Montana459426+33
Nebraska410429−19
Nevada1,4371,305+132
New Hampshire278235+43
New Jersey1,4491,132+317
New Mexico587495+92
New York4,3503,846+504
North Carolina3,6275,280−1,653
North Dakota318279+39
Ohio9,3439,506−163
Oklahoma860747+113
Oregon1,1111,000+111
Pennsylvania2,5822,336+246
Rhode Island174160+14
South Carolina1,7972,754−957
South Dakota366338+28
Tennessee3,5454,731−1,186
Texas8,83811,035−2,197
Utah1,036927+109
Vermont205151+54
Virginia2,9972,777+220
Washington2,2462,425−179
West Virginia446475−29
Wisconsin3,7744,062−288
Wyoming292282+10
Migration between Michigan and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.