Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Wisconsin Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Wisconsin went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

89,800

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

87,047

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+2,753

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

−$76 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 89,800 people appear on tax returns that moved into Wisconsin from another state, and 87,047 on returns that moved out. On balance Wisconsin gained 2,753 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $4.10 billion in income and the ones that left reported $4.18 billion.

Its largest net gain came from Illinois (+5,280), and its largest net loss was to Florida (−2,321).

Where people who left Wisconsin went

  1. 1Illinois11,973
  2. 2Minnesota11,869
  3. 3Florida8,428
  4. 4Texas6,450
  5. 5Arizona3,871
  6. 7Michigan3,774
  7. 8Colorado2,869
  8. 10Iowa2,282
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Wisconsin, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Illinois17,253
  2. 2Minnesota12,172
  3. 3Florida6,107
  4. 4Texas5,216
  5. 6Michigan4,062
  6. 7Arizona3,150
  7. 8Colorado2,733
  8. 9Iowa2,711
  9. 10Indiana2,006
Top 10 origins of people moving to Wisconsin, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Wisconsin and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Wisconsin gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama574654−80
Alaska372307+65
Arizona3,1503,871−721
Arkansas514586−72
California5,1193,860+1,259
Colorado2,7332,869−136
Connecticut373279+94
Delaware106100+6
District of Columbia177202−25
Florida6,1078,428−2,321
Georgia1,6742,047−373
Hawaii338324+14
Idaho436376+60
Illinois17,25311,973+5,280
Indiana2,0061,856+150
Iowa2,7112,282+429
Kansas725597+128
Kentucky719795−76
Louisiana468410+58
Maine173192−19
Maryland663621+42
Massachusetts652787−135
Michigan4,0623,774+288
Minnesota12,17211,869+303
Mississippi461481−20
Missouri1,4641,486−22
Montana475471+4
Nebraska546444+102
Nevada999916+83
New Hampshire179146+33
New Jersey604452+152
New Mexico403395+8
New York1,7711,682+89
North Carolina1,8392,606−767
North Dakota450391+59
Ohio1,7151,591+124
Oklahoma719611+108
Oregon893792+101
Pennsylvania1,229997+232
Rhode Island9271+21
South Carolina8561,235−379
South Dakota609487+122
Tennessee1,5252,213−688
Texas5,2166,450−1,234
Utah717697+20
Vermont10988+21
Virginia1,4541,291+163
Washington1,7581,644+114
West Virginia171129+42
Wyoming269222+47
Migration between Wisconsin and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.