Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

North Carolina Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left North Carolina went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

295,243

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

226,135

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+69,108

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$3.91 billion

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 295,243 people appear on tax returns that moved into North Carolina from another state, and 226,135 on returns that moved out. On balance North Carolina gained 69,108 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $13.7 billion in income and the ones that left reported $9.78 billion.

Its largest net gain came from New York (+13,219), and its largest net loss was to South Carolina (−6,928).

Where people who left North Carolina went

  1. 2Florida25,024
  2. 3Virginia22,403
  3. 4Texas15,133
  4. 5Georgia15,003
  5. 6California10,665
  6. 7New York10,329
  7. 8Tennessee8,701
  8. 10Ohio5,803
Top 10 destinations for people leaving North Carolina, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Florida34,859
  2. 2Virginia26,310
  3. 4New York23,548
  4. 5California18,066
  5. 6Texas15,847
  6. 7Georgia15,632
  7. 9New Jersey10,675
  8. 10Maryland8,902
Top 10 origins of people moving to North Carolina, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

North Carolina and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means North Carolina gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama3,3513,194+157
Alaska1,037903+134
Arizona5,1673,062+2,105
Arkansas1,1581,175−17
California18,06610,665+7,401
Colorado5,9955,088+907
Connecticut4,1841,802+2,382
Delaware1,205840+365
District of Columbia1,1201,338−218
Florida34,85925,024+9,835
Georgia15,63215,003+629
Hawaii1,7631,389+374
Idaho909746+163
Illinois6,4043,802+2,602
Indiana3,5202,737+783
Iowa1,374881+493
Kansas1,6741,400+274
Kentucky2,7552,740+15
Louisiana2,3041,777+527
Maine1,172877+295
Maryland8,9025,771+3,131
Massachusetts5,7803,234+2,546
Michigan5,2803,627+1,653
Minnesota2,7481,512+1,236
Mississippi1,5671,102+465
Missouri2,8302,435+395
Montana620572+48
Nebraska848619+229
Nevada1,7891,393+396
New Hampshire1,637845+792
New Jersey10,6754,135+6,540
New Mexico1,002681+321
New York23,54810,329+13,219
North Dakota385275+110
Ohio8,3885,803+2,585
Oklahoma1,7851,486+299
Oregon1,7691,294+475
Pennsylvania11,7487,203+4,545
Rhode Island978622+356
South Carolina25,35432,282−6,928
South Dakota475420+55
Tennessee8,1408,701−561
Texas15,84715,133+714
Utah2,1941,513+681
Vermont848431+417
Virginia26,31022,403+3,907
Washington4,6953,868+827
West Virginia2,4701,873+597
Wisconsin2,6061,839+767
Wyoming376291+85
Migration between North Carolina and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.