Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Virginia Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Virginia went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

230,220

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

230,262

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

−42

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

−$912 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 230,220 people appear on tax returns that moved into Virginia from another state, and 230,262 on returns that moved out. On balance Virginia lost 42 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $11.2 billion in income and the ones that left reported $12.1 billion.

Its largest net gain came from New York (+3,721), and its largest net loss was to Florida (−4,267).

Where people who left Virginia went

  1. 2Florida25,540
  2. 3Maryland21,646
  3. 4Texas17,038
  4. 5California13,940
  5. 6New York9,263
  6. 7Georgia9,204
  7. 10Tennessee7,627
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Virginia, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Maryland23,697
  2. 3Florida21,273
  3. 4California17,124
  4. 5Texas14,008
  5. 6New York12,984
  6. 9Georgia8,619
  7. 10New Jersey6,905
Top 10 origins of people moving to Virginia, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Virginia and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Virginia gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama2,5593,108−549
Alaska884823+61
Arizona3,5403,039+501
Arkansas872945−73
California17,12413,940+3,184
Colorado4,6365,190−554
Connecticut2,5181,772+746
Delaware1,4151,846−431
District of Columbia9,0076,216+2,791
Florida21,27325,540−4,267
Georgia8,6199,204−585
Hawaii2,6412,204+437
Idaho641724−83
Illinois4,0853,619+466
Indiana2,0832,081+2
Iowa814748+66
Kansas1,3801,268+112
Kentucky2,1652,127+38
Louisiana1,9991,596+403
Maine911958−47
Maryland23,69721,646+2,051
Massachusetts3,5773,135+442
Michigan2,7772,997−220
Minnesota1,3421,333+9
Mississippi1,3341,245+89
Missouri1,9912,019−28
Montana402454−52
Nebraska759743+16
Nevada1,7431,567+176
New Hampshire8848840
New Jersey6,9054,139+2,766
New Mexico1,190959+231
New York12,9849,263+3,721
North Carolina22,40326,310−3,907
North Dakota357324+33
Ohio4,5275,147−620
Oklahoma1,3821,339+43
Oregon1,2801,126+154
Pennsylvania10,0568,802+1,254
Rhode Island869787+82
South Carolina6,4768,853−2,377
South Dakota341523−182
Tennessee6,4357,627−1,192
Texas14,00817,038−3,030
Utah1,8171,570+247
Vermont437364+73
Washington4,9954,619+376
West Virginia4,5206,733−2,213
Wisconsin1,2911,454−163
Wyoming275314−39
Migration between Virginia and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.