Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

District of Columbia Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left the District of Columbia went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

41,301

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

43,869

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

−2,568

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

−$827 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 41,301 people appear on tax returns that moved into the District of Columbia from another state, and 43,869 on returns that moved out. On balance the District of Columbia lost 2,568 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $2.83 billion in income and the ones that left reported $3.65 billion.

Its largest net gain came from Massachusetts (+394), and its largest net loss was to Maryland (−3,814).

Where people who left District of Columbia went

  1. 1Maryland15,055
  2. 2Virginia9,007
  3. 3New York2,911
  4. 5Florida1,645
  5. 6Texas1,298
Top 10 destinations for people leaving the District of Columbia, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Maryland11,241
  2. 2Virginia6,216
  3. 3New York2,834
  4. 5Florida1,873
  5. 6Texas1,460
  6. 10New Jersey1,036
Top 10 origins of people moving to the District of Columbia, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

District of Columbia and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means the District of Columbia gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama188141+47
Alaska3233−1
Arizona316209+107
Arkansas8569+16
California2,4322,217+215
Colorado516638−122
Connecticut579365+214
Delaware203189+14
Florida1,8731,645+228
Georgia992749+243
Hawaii140151−11
Idaho6068−8
Illinois941751+190
Indiana266159+107
Iowa15745+112
Kansas11590+25
Kentucky17289+83
Louisiana253148+105
Maine127124+3
Maryland11,24115,055−3,814
Massachusetts1,3941,000+394
Michigan564389+175
Minnesota306231+75
Mississippi10559+46
Missouri223141+82
Montana4641+5
Nebraska6531+34
Nevada145134+11
New Hampshire146117+29
New Jersey1,036669+367
New Mexico9795+2
New York2,8342,911−77
North Carolina1,3381,120+218
North Dakota2516+9
Ohio634370+264
Oklahoma106101+5
Oregon215211+4
Pennsylvania1,4531,135+318
Rhode Island164110+54
South Carolina423347+76
South Dakota3841−3
Tennessee416281+135
Texas1,4601,298+162
Utah120105+15
Vermont10599+6
Virginia6,2169,007−2,791
Washington594528+66
West Virginia114150−36
Wisconsin202177+25
Wyoming2920+9
Migration between the District of Columbia and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.