Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Kentucky Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Kentucky went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

86,522

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

80,661

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+5,861

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

−$112 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 86,522 people appear on tax returns that moved into Kentucky from another state, and 80,661 on returns that moved out. On balance Kentucky gained 5,861 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $2.96 billion in income and the ones that left reported $3.07 billion.

Its largest net gain came from California (+1,795), and its largest net loss was to Indiana (−1,369).

Where people who left Kentucky went

  1. 1Indiana10,191
  2. 2Ohio10,139
  3. 3Tennessee9,714
  4. 4Florida7,894
  5. 5Texas4,894
  6. 6Georgia3,044
  7. 7Illinois2,883
  8. 10Virginia2,165
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Kentucky, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Ohio10,868
  2. 2Tennessee10,153
  3. 3Indiana8,822
  4. 4Florida8,292
  5. 5Texas4,631
  6. 7Illinois3,326
  7. 8Georgia2,945
  8. 10Michigan2,187
Top 10 origins of people moving to Kentucky, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Kentucky and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Kentucky gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama1,3531,769−416
Alaska318232+86
Arizona1,4661,061+405
Arkansas6136130
California4,0482,253+1,795
Colorado1,6871,296+391
Connecticut351210+141
Delaware98104−6
District of Columbia89172−83
Florida8,2927,894+398
Georgia2,9453,044−99
Hawaii443410+33
Idaho309201+108
Illinois3,3262,883+443
Indiana8,82210,191−1,369
Iowa599396+203
Kansas604621−17
Louisiana718558+160
Maine217194+23
Maryland858631+227
Massachusetts510483+27
Michigan2,1871,973+214
Minnesota502624−122
Mississippi688556+132
Missouri1,4891,490−1
Montana236164+72
Nebraska308220+88
Nevada623428+195
New Hampshire158117+41
New Jersey636372+264
New Mexico293218+75
New York1,9531,456+497
North Carolina2,7402,755−15
North Dakota137162−25
Ohio10,86810,139+729
Oklahoma546620−74
Oregon628448+180
Pennsylvania1,4441,219+225
Rhode Island8297−15
South Carolina1,4401,761−321
South Dakota241149+92
Tennessee10,1539,714+439
Texas4,6314,894−263
Utah677405+272
Vermont8077+3
Virginia2,1272,165−38
Washington1,3641,044+320
West Virginia1,6681,372+296
Wisconsin795719+76
Wyoming16287+75
Migration between Kentucky and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.