Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Alabama Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Alabama went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

102,902

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

86,565

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+16,337

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$540 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 102,902 people appear on tax returns that moved into Alabama from another state, and 86,565 on returns that moved out. On balance Alabama gained 16,337 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $3.68 billion in income and the ones that left reported $3.14 billion.

Its largest net gain came from Florida (+2,971), and its largest net loss was to Texas (−793).

Where people who left Alabama went

  1. 1Georgia15,500
  2. 2Florida12,289
  3. 3Texas7,913
  4. 4Tennessee7,613
  5. 8Virginia2,559
  6. 10Colorado1,925
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Alabama, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Georgia17,174
  2. 2Florida15,260
  3. 3Tennessee8,763
  4. 4Texas7,120
  5. 8Virginia3,108
  6. 9Louisiana2,549
  7. 10Illinois2,370
Top 10 origins of people moving to Alabama, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Alabama and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Alabama gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alaska501403+98
Arizona1,4161,067+349
Arkansas1,002847+155
California4,4622,630+1,832
Colorado2,3601,925+435
Connecticut480257+223
Delaware135116+19
District of Columbia141188−47
Florida15,26012,289+2,971
Georgia17,17415,500+1,674
Hawaii556447+109
Idaho363266+97
Illinois2,3701,567+803
Indiana1,7651,200+565
Iowa475436+39
Kansas809782+27
Kentucky1,7691,353+416
Louisiana2,5491,894+655
Maine191171+20
Maryland1,087932+155
Massachusetts541471+70
Michigan1,7531,347+406
Minnesota562399+163
Mississippi5,8474,788+1,059
Missouri1,4231,163+260
Montana281242+39
Nebraska370328+42
Nevada776567+209
New Hampshire202116+86
New Jersey721472+249
New Mexico429369+60
New York1,9241,442+482
North Carolina3,1943,351−157
North Dakota228155+73
Ohio1,9231,714+209
Oklahoma861864−3
Oregon519444+75
Pennsylvania1,465910+555
Rhode Island11798+19
South Carolina2,0352,053−18
South Dakota203140+63
Tennessee8,7637,613+1,150
Texas7,1207,913−793
Utah754525+229
Vermont10677+29
Virginia3,1082,559+549
Washington1,6031,187+416
West Virginia341264+77
Wisconsin654574+80
Wyoming214150+64
Migration between Alabama and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.