Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Oklahoma Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Oklahoma went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

85,394

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

72,805

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+12,589

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$261 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 85,394 people appear on tax returns that moved into Oklahoma from another state, and 72,805 on returns that moved out. On balance Oklahoma gained 12,589 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $2.69 billion in income and the ones that left reported $2.43 billion.

Its largest net gain came from California (+4,493), and its largest net loss was to North Carolina (−299).

Where people who left Oklahoma went

  1. 1Texas18,390
  2. 2Arkansas5,595
  3. 3Kansas4,199
  4. 4Florida3,998
  5. 6Missouri3,455
  6. 7Colorado3,262
  7. 10Arizona1,674
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Oklahoma, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Texas21,762
  2. 3Arkansas5,580
  3. 4Kansas4,880
  4. 5Colorado4,228
  5. 6Florida3,819
  6. 7Missouri3,283
  7. 8Arizona2,670
  8. 10Georgia1,611
Top 10 origins of people moving to Oklahoma, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Oklahoma and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Oklahoma gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama864861+3
Alaska565460+105
Arizona2,6701,674+996
Arkansas5,5805,595−15
California8,1363,643+4,493
Colorado4,2283,262+966
Connecticut194191+3
Delaware13996+43
District of Columbia101106−5
Florida3,8193,998−179
Georgia1,6111,661−50
Hawaii540428+112
Idaho464410+54
Illinois1,5331,272+261
Indiana961886+75
Iowa701664+37
Kansas4,8804,199+681
Kentucky620546+74
Louisiana1,134994+140
Maine132139−7
Maryland532606−74
Massachusetts337392−55
Michigan747860−113
Minnesota818774+44
Mississippi633672−39
Missouri3,2833,455−172
Montana417352+65
Nebraska676711−35
Nevada1,167760+407
New Hampshire133121+12
New Jersey432318+114
New Mexico1,386974+412
New York1,2361,084+152
North Carolina1,4861,785−299
North Dakota339375−36
Ohio978981−3
Oregon1,077682+395
Pennsylvania813805+8
Rhode Island6763+4
South Carolina754846−92
South Dakota354274+80
Tennessee1,3241,330−6
Texas21,76218,390+3,372
Utah956712+244
Vermont5946+13
Virginia1,3391,382−43
Washington2,1551,773+382
West Virginia163178−15
Wisconsin611719−108
Wyoming488300+188
Migration between Oklahoma and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.