Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Missouri Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Missouri went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

124,978

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

116,139

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+8,839

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

−$215 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 124,978 people appear on tax returns that moved into Missouri from another state, and 116,139 on returns that moved out. On balance Missouri gained 8,839 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $4.77 billion in income and the ones that left reported $4.99 billion.

Its largest net gain came from California (+2,943), and its largest net loss was to Florida (−1,653).

Where people who left Missouri went

  1. 1Kansas16,927
  2. 2Texas11,812
  3. 3Illinois11,785
  4. 4Florida8,827
  5. 5Arkansas5,776
  6. 7Colorado3,832
  7. 8Oklahoma3,283
  8. 9Tennessee2,985
  9. 10Georgia2,969
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Missouri, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Kansas19,555
  2. 2Illinois13,469
  3. 3Texas10,462
  4. 5Florida7,174
  5. 6Arkansas5,808
  6. 7Colorado4,572
  7. 8Iowa3,602
  8. 9Oklahoma3,455
  9. 10Arizona3,266
Top 10 origins of people moving to Missouri, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Missouri and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Missouri gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama1,1631,423−260
Alaska455445+10
Arizona3,2662,798+468
Arkansas5,8085,776+32
California7,9705,027+2,943
Colorado4,5723,832+740
Connecticut421343+78
Delaware111154−43
District of Columbia141223−82
Florida7,1748,827−1,653
Georgia2,6082,969−361
Hawaii748557+191
Idaho723550+173
Illinois13,46911,785+1,684
Indiana2,0182,010+8
Iowa3,6022,865+737
Kansas19,55516,927+2,628
Kentucky1,4901,489+1
Louisiana1,2121,066+146
Maine211237−26
Maryland870758+112
Massachusetts685805−120
Michigan1,6681,753−85
Minnesota1,5781,667−89
Mississippi1,032861+171
Montana451332+119
Nebraska1,8751,590+285
Nevada1,3891,052+337
New Hampshire166151+15
New Jersey741655+86
New Mexico835596+239
New York1,9881,939+49
North Carolina2,4352,830−395
North Dakota410317+93
Ohio2,0661,988+78
Oklahoma3,4553,283+172
Oregon1,292884+408
Pennsylvania1,5161,279+237
Rhode Island12082+38
South Carolina1,1041,366−262
South Dakota509539−30
Tennessee3,0422,985+57
Texas10,46211,812−1,350
Utah1,5961,080+516
Vermont83101−18
Virginia2,0191,991+28
Washington2,7022,178+524
West Virginia246231+15
Wisconsin1,4861,464+22
Wyoming440267+173
Migration between Missouri and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.