Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Arkansas Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Arkansas went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

68,449

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

57,238

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+11,211

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$447 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 68,449 people appear on tax returns that moved into Arkansas from another state, and 57,238 on returns that moved out. On balance Arkansas gained 11,211 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $2.33 billion in income and the ones that left reported $1.88 billion.

Its largest net gain came from California (+2,988), and its largest net loss was to Alabama (−155).

Where people who left Arkansas went

  1. 1Texas11,833
  2. 2Missouri5,808
  3. 3Oklahoma5,580
  4. 4Tennessee3,286
  5. 5Florida3,147
  6. 7Louisiana1,989
  7. 9Georgia1,481
  8. 10Illinois1,480
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Arkansas, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Texas13,787
  2. 2Missouri5,776
  3. 3Oklahoma5,595
  4. 5Tennessee3,544
  5. 6Florida3,541
  6. 7Louisiana2,679
  7. 8Colorado1,971
  8. 10Illinois1,834
Top 10 origins of people moving to Arkansas, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Arkansas and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Arkansas gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama8471,002−155
Alaska302200+102
Arizona1,6521,014+638
California5,2062,218+2,988
Colorado1,9711,397+574
Connecticut150120+30
Delaware8359+24
District of Columbia6985−16
Florida3,5413,147+394
Georgia1,5691,481+88
Hawaii329214+115
Idaho464266+198
Illinois1,8341,480+354
Indiana874767+107
Iowa809707+102
Kansas1,3261,173+153
Kentucky6136130
Louisiana2,6791,989+690
Maine75108−33
Maryland363338+25
Massachusetts326253+73
Michigan768844−76
Minnesota586504+82
Mississippi1,9081,510+398
Missouri5,7765,808−32
Montana250188+62
Nebraska533366+167
Nevada619432+187
New Hampshire9688+8
New Jersey373243+130
New Mexico385351+34
New York794657+137
North Carolina1,1751,158+17
North Dakota186152+34
Ohio811898−87
Oklahoma5,5955,580+15
Oregon757441+316
Pennsylvania633478+155
Rhode Island5460−6
South Carolina5705700
South Dakota331164+167
Tennessee3,5443,286+258
Texas13,78711,833+1,954
Utah724427+297
Vermont2145−24
Virginia945872+73
Washington1,212905+307
West Virginia14092+48
Wisconsin586514+72
Wyoming208141+67
Migration between Arkansas and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.