Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

South Dakota Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left South Dakota went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

26,881

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

24,469

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+2,412

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$256 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 26,881 people appear on tax returns that moved into South Dakota from another state, and 24,469 on returns that moved out. On balance South Dakota gained 2,412 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $1.18 billion in income and the ones that left reported $923 million.

Its largest net gain came from California (+1,207), and its largest net loss was to Arizona (−433).

Where people who left South Dakota went

  1. 1Minnesota3,023
  2. 2Texas1,653
  3. 3Iowa1,616
  4. 4Nebraska1,516
  5. 5Arizona1,466
  6. 6Florida1,282
  7. 8Colorado1,089
Top 10 destinations for people leaving South Dakota, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 1Minnesota3,450
  2. 3Iowa1,994
  3. 4Colorado1,647
  4. 5Nebraska1,557
  5. 6Texas1,452
  6. 8Arizona1,033
  7. 9Florida1,000
Top 10 origins of people moving to South Dakota, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

South Dakota and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means South Dakota gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama140203−63
Alaska169150+19
Arizona1,0331,466−433
Arkansas164331−167
California2,119912+1,207
Colorado1,6471,089+558
Connecticut8476+8
Delaware2229−7
District of Columbia4138+3
Florida1,0001,282−282
Georgia303355−52
Hawaii13376+57
Idaho279269+10
Illinois537395+142
Indiana294299−5
Iowa1,9941,616+378
Kansas428421+7
Kentucky149241−92
Louisiana1651650
Maine7249+23
Maryland19697+99
Massachusetts119107+12
Michigan338366−28
Minnesota3,4503,023+427
Mississippi11199+12
Missouri539509+30
Montana514379+135
Nebraska1,5571,516+41
Nevada418349+69
New Hampshire6249+13
New Jersey191101+90
New Mexico248246+2
New York375248+127
North Carolina420475−55
North Dakota1,1311,115+16
Ohio342373−31
Oklahoma274354−80
Oregon483334+149
Pennsylvania320256+64
Rhode Island34withheld—
South Carolina220280−60
Tennessee306469−163
Texas1,4521,653−201
Utah326283+43
Vermont2327−4
Virginia523341+182
Washington800646+154
West Virginia5380−27
Wisconsin487609−122
Wyoming796623+173
Migration between South Dakota and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

“Withheld” means the IRS did not publish that flow because it involved fewer than ten returns. It is not zero, and it is small. For South Dakota this applies to Rhode Island.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.