Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Hawaii Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Hawaii went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

45,031

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

51,856

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

−6,825

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

−$3.4 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 45,031 people appear on tax returns that moved into Hawaii from another state, and 51,856 on returns that moved out. On balance Hawaii lost 6,825 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $1.95 billion in income and the ones that left reported $1.96 billion.

Its largest net gain came from California (+939), and its largest net loss was to Nevada (−1,926).

Where people who left Hawaii went

  1. 2Texas5,069
  2. 4Nevada3,445
  3. 5Florida2,977
  4. 6Virginia2,641
  5. 7Colorado2,143
  6. 9Oregon1,613
  7. 10Arizona1,564
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Hawaii, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 2Texas3,726
  2. 4Florida2,493
  3. 5Virginia2,204
  4. 6Colorado1,590
  5. 7Nevada1,519
  6. 8Arizona1,426
  7. 10Georgia1,367
Top 10 origins of people moving to Hawaii, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Hawaii and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Hawaii gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama447556−109
Alaska687512+175
Arizona1,4261,564−138
Arkansas214329−115
California9,3158,376+939
Colorado1,5902,143−553
Connecticut317300+17
Delaware10488+16
District of Columbia151140+11
Florida2,4932,977−484
Georgia1,3671,558−191
Idaho430489−59
Illinois706665+41
Indiana346353−7
Iowa197374−177
Kansas502509−7
Kentucky410443−33
Louisiana296340−44
Maine142125+17
Maryland1,0671,009+58
Massachusetts445429+16
Michigan472412+60
Minnesota392350+42
Mississippi213169+44
Missouri557748−191
Montana206231−25
Nebraska182232−50
Nevada1,5193,445−1,926
New Hampshire145133+12
New Jersey456415+41
New Mexico316323−7
New York1,3451,119+226
North Carolina1,3891,763−374
North Dakota48128−80
Ohio554589−35
Oklahoma428540−112
Oregon1,2311,613−382
Pennsylvania537516+21
Rhode Island129136−7
South Carolina688745−57
South Dakota76133−57
Tennessee603810−207
Texas3,7265,069−1,343
Utah1,1131,351−238
Vermont4140+1
Virginia2,2042,641−437
Washington3,2744,424−1,150
West Virginia6581−16
Wisconsin324338−14
Wyoming14683+63
Migration between Hawaii and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.