Skip to content
FreedomRankings

IRS tax-return data · 2022–2023

Maine Migration: Who Moved In, Who Moved Out

Where people who left Maine went, where its new arrivals came from, and the income that moved with them. Counted from the addresses on tax returns.

Source data last read . The IRS publishes one edition a year.

Moved in

31,675

People, from other states, 2022–2023

Moved out

25,178

People, to other states, 2022–2023

Net

+6,497

People: moved in minus moved out

Net income

$502 million

Arrivals’ income minus leavers’, earned in 2022

Between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, 31,675 people appear on tax returns that moved into Maine from another state, and 25,178 on returns that moved out. On balance Maine gained 6,497 people to the rest of the country. The households that arrived reported $1.73 billion in income and the ones that left reported $1.23 billion.

Its largest net gain came from Massachusetts (+1,956), and its largest net loss was to North Carolina (−295).

Where people who left Maine went

  1. 1Florida3,483
  2. 4New York1,273
  3. 6Texas1,043
Top 10 destinations for people leaving Maine, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Where new arrivals came from

  1. 3Florida3,280
  2. 4New York2,018
  3. 6Texas1,327
Top 10 origins of people moving to Maine, 2022–2023. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division.

Maine and every other state

People moving in each direction, and the difference. A positive net means Maine gained from that state.

StateMoved in fromMoved out toNet
Alabama171191−20
Alaska173142+31
Arizona528474+54
Arkansas10875+33
California1,440904+536
Colorado733497+236
Connecticut1,213739+474
Delaware10689+17
District of Columbia124127−3
Florida3,2803,483−203
Georgia500514−14
Hawaii125142−17
Idaho164103+61
Illinois325289+36
Indiana224171+53
Iowa9193−2
Kansas133121+12
Kentucky194217−23
Louisiana147115+32
Maryland505332+173
Massachusetts4,8702,914+1,956
Michigan276297−21
Minnesota217242−25
Mississippi7283−11
Missouri237211+26
Montana205136+69
Nebraska7964+15
Nevada211137+74
New Hampshire3,8782,827+1,051
New Jersey750406+344
New Mexico160112+48
New York2,0181,273+745
North Carolina8771,172−295
North Dakota4463−19
Ohio484425+59
Oklahoma139132+7
Oregon308210+98
Pennsylvania945695+250
Rhode Island552317+235
South Carolina499718−219
South Dakota4972−23
Tennessee406478−72
Texas1,3271,043+284
Utah267192+75
Vermont698511+187
Virginia958911+47
Washington516456+60
West Virginia8657+29
Wisconsin192173+19
Wyoming7133+38
Migration between Maine and each other state, people on matched tax returns, 2022–2023.

Sources and methods

Every figure on this page comes from one of the datasets below and nowhere else. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or carried over from a previous edition. Where two sources measure something similar, they are reported separately rather than combined, because they are not measuring the same thing.

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state outflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The IRS matches each individual income tax return filed in 2022 to the same taxpayer’s return filed in 2023 and compares the addresses. People and income are taken from the second return, so the income is what those households earned in 2022. Amounts are published in thousands of dollars.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

  • SOI Tax Stats: Migration Data 2022–2023, state-to-state inflow

    Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division

    Covers
    Returns filed in 2022 and 2023, 50 states and DC
    Last read
    October 10, 2026

    The same flows listed by destination instead of origin. We read both files and publish a flow only when the two agree on it, which they do for every pair. The publisher’s page linked here is the IRS users guide, which defines every term used on this page.

    Exact file we readPublisher’s page

Found something wrong? Our corrections log records every fix we have made, and we would rather hear about an error than have it stand.

Looking for another state? See the full list.